Winners of Baku Marathon 2018 awarded
Winners of Baku Marathon 2018 held May 13 under the auspices of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation have been awarded.
Ihor Olefirenko (born 1990) from Ukraine became the winner of the Baku Marathon 2018. Olefirenko reached the finish line in one hour and six minutes, thereby setting record in Baku Marathon.
Mohammad Jafar Moradi (born 1990) from Iran came in second, while Omar Alkanoglu (born 1991) from Turkey ranked third.
Fadime Celik (born 1986) from Turkey became the winner of Baku Marathon 2018 among women.
Valentina Poltavska (born 1971) from Ukraine came in second, while Russian Anastasia Petrova (born 1993) ranked the third.
Mehman Ramazanzade from Azerbaijan became winner of Baku Marathon 2018 among paralympians.
Held for the third time, this year’s Marathon retains its motto: Win the Wind.
As many as 18,000 people took part in this marathon.
The Baku Marathon 2018 started at the National Flag Square, running 21 kilometers all the way to the Baku Olympic Stadium.
Its major goal is to promote sport, healthy lifestyle in Azerbaijan and bring people in their pursuit of good intents.
Residents of Azerbaijan’s Ganja, Sumgayit, Mingachevir, Guba, Gusar, Lankaran, Astara, Nakhchivan, Gabala, Shamakhi, Zagatala, Sheki, Oguz and other regions took part in the Baku marathon.
Aside from Azerbaijani citizens, representatives of Italy, France, Russia, Turkey, Iran, Georgia, Ukraine, Belarus, Great Britain, United Arab Emirates, Iraq, US, China, Malaysia, India, Japan, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Colombia, Lithuania, Latvia, Germany, Czech Republic and other countries also participated in the competition.
Moreover, representatives of embassies of Italy, Russia, Turkey, China, Malaysia, India, Japan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Colombia, the United Arab Emirates, Lithuania and Latvia in Baku were involved in the marathon.
Awards for the Baku Marathon 2018 were granted in two categories: the first three places among men and women. Winners of the first places in both categories were awarded 3,000 manats, whereas the second and third prize winners got 2,000 and 1,000 manats respectively along with gifts, medals and certificates. Besides, the winners of 4-10 places among men and women categories got various gifts from sponsors. Volunteers supporting the marathon and all participants were awarded certificates by the organizers.
The funds gained from the Baku Marathon 2018 will be spent on the Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s project related to children deprived of parental care.